Iron Footbridge over the Swansea Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Clydach, Swansea

Entry Name: Iron Footbridge over the Swansea Canal

Building Class: Transport

Location: Crossing the Swansea Canal just S of Capel Calfaria and some 75m NE of the junction of the Lower Clydach River and the Afon Tawe.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Clydach

Community: Clydach

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Clydach

History

Footbridge over the Swansea Canal, dated 1887. The 16-mile Swansea Canal was opened in 1798 to Hen Neuadd, Abercraf, declined after the railway opened in 1852 and closed in 1931. The bridge was installed by the Swansea Canal Company as a toll bridge and later the toll rights were sold to a local mining company. Said to have been made by the Neath Abbey Ironworks but this closed in 1886 a year before the date on the stone piers.

Exterior

Footbridge, of two large I-beams made up of rivetted plates joined by T-section pieces, with flat bottom piece and top handrail made up of two hollow rails bolted back-to-back. Decking and linking struts beneath replaced in late C20. Bridge is supported on rubble stone piers with rubble stone ramp up each side from towpaths, ramps of coursed rock-faced squared rubble stone with sloping parapets.

Included for its special historic interest as an unusual surviving industrial footbridge.