Bridge on W side of A484 S of Pibwr Lwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyfaelog, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Bridge on W side of A484 S of Pibwr Lwyd

Location: Set back on the W side of the modern road approximately 0.4km S of Carmarthenshire College.

Community: Llandyfaelog

Locality: Pibwr Lwyd

Carmarthen

History

Probably mid C19, its pierced roundels in the abutments being a common feature in the area (c.f. Pont Henri, Llangyndeyrn, and Pont Llandysul, Llanfihangel-ar-Arth). Now disused and by-passed by the modern road.

Exterior

A single-span, double-carriageway bridge of snecked rubble, and a segmental arch with cut voussoirs. Flanking plain pilasters frame a raised band below the parapet. On the outer sides of the pilasters are pierced roundels. The parapet, partly missing on the S side where it is much overgrown, has a replaced concrete coping.

Listed for its special interest as a well-detailed C19 road bridge.