Church of St Maelog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyfaelog, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Church of St Maelog

Location: In a large churchyard on the N side of the main road through the village.

Community: Llandyfaelog

Llandefeilog

History

A medieval church first mentioned in 1139, although the present nave and chancel cannot be closely dated. Transepts were added in the C15 and a NE chapel in the C16. Of the porches, the W porch is probably earlier, although the restored S porch may also be medieval. The church was restored in 1825 when the bellcote was added, and then more thoroughly restored in 1867-70 by R K Penson, architect of Swansea, when it was refenestrated and re-roofed. The contractor was Jenkins & Howells of Ferryside. The W porch was converted to a heating chamber c1900, and the NE chapel was converted to a vestry.

Exterior

A simple Gothic style church comprising nave with lower and narrower chancel, transepts (with roofs parallel to the nave), W and S porches, and N chapel. Walls are rubble stone, with a slight batter to the base, with C19 Bath stone dressings and hood moulds. The slate roof is behind coped gables on moulded kneelers.

The S porch has a C19 doorway with continuous chamfer, and double doors with vertical ribs and iron studs. To its R is a 2-light geometrical nave window. The S transept has a higher eaves line. It has a 3-light S window of stepped main lights and plate-tracery roundels over the outer lights only. The E wall has a single ogee cusped window. The transept projects slightly beyond the E end of the nave. A lean-to projection, for a rood-loft stair, is between them. The nave E wall has a quatrefoil window below the apex and a blocked former rood light on the L side.

The chancel has two 2-light square-headed windows, with pointed lights, sunk spandrels and hood moulds. A round-headed doorway L of centre has a boarded door with strap hinges. To its R is a grave slab to Emma Nicholas (d 1799) and to the extreme R is a grave slab to Richard Morgan (d 1806). The E wall has added heavy buttresses, the L-hand of which is set well back from the angle. The 3-light window has intersecting tracery. To its R the former NE chapel (now a vestry) forms a continuous elevation and has a 3-light window with reticulated tracery, and two 2-light square-headed N windows, each with pointed lights and pierced spandrels. The higher N transept has windows with geometrical tracery, 3-light to the N, 2-light the W. The nave N wall has 2 similar 2-light windows.

A triple W bellcote is gabled. The 2-light W window has geometrical tracery. The W porch, now a boiler room, has a single-chamfered late medieval doorway with red sandstone dressings, and double boarded doors. Tomb railings attached to the S wall of the porch enclose an area on the SW side of the nave and are also attached to the W wall of the S porch.

Interior

The nave roof, of 3 bays with half bays at the ends, has collar-beam trusses with diagonal struts and braces. Simple plastered pointed arches lead to the transepts and chancel. The chancel arch is wider than the chancel itself, suggesting that the chancel is later. The chancel has a 6-bay collar-beam roof with boarded underside. In the S wall the principals are set above corbels of an earlier roof. A 2-bay N chancel arcade has broadly chamfered 4-centred arches on a thick central pier. A C15 tomb recess in the chancel S wall has a moulded 2-centred arch. The altar reredos is wood-panelled, with blind cusped arches behind the altar. Transepts and vestry have plaster ceilings with thin ribs. The N transept is separated from the vestry by a wooden screen.

The Perpendicular style font has octagonal bowl and stem. Its tall late Gothic-style canopy was added post 1935. Plain panelled pews, polygonal pulpit with pierced quatrefoils, choir stalls with blind-arcaded fronts and communion rail with iron uprights and wooden handrail are late C19.

There are numerous wall tablets, the earliest of which are in the chancel and NE chapel. In the chancel E wall is a marble tablet with apron and pediment with finial, to Mary Rees (d 1757). A simple inscribed slate panel to Elizabeth Thomas (d 1745) is in the S wall. The NE chapel also retains C18 memorials. In the E wall a freestone classical tablet with open pediment and pilasters on consoles, is to Mary Vaughan (d 1751). In the S wall a slate inscription panel is to William and Mary Davies (d 1775, 1776). The N respond to the N transept arch has a slate panel to Elizabeth Davies (d 1797). The remaining memorials are C19 or C20. In the S transept E wall is a marble panel on a polished red-granite background, to Richard Jennings (d 1908) by W Davies. The principal monument in the nave S wall is to George Thomas Griffith (d 1862), in Gothic style with flanking panels and arched top, by C Sinclair of London. A brass plaque to Dr David Davies (1777-1841), professor of midwifery at the University of London, was added in the C20. In the nave N wall is a brass to Richard Jennings (d 1891), by Frank Smith & Co of London. To its R is a marble tablet to John Jones (d 1879) by W Davies. In the N transept a memorial was erected in 1923 to the Rev Peter Williams (1723-1796), annotator of the Bible, in the form of a marble sarcophagus.

Glass in the E window, c1875, depicts Faith, Hope and Charity in Pre-Raphaelite style. The chancel S window has angels with flaming torches, post 1903. In the S aisle E window are small roundels with angels against a background of coloured foliage. The N and S windows of the transepts have memorial windows to the Lowry family who died in the armed services, in Art-and-Crafts-style of c1928, and perhaps by Henry Dearle. The S window, a 1914-18 war memorial, depicts SS David, Michael and George. The N window depicts the resurrected Christ meeting 2 disciples on the road to Emmaus. A related W window of the N transept depicts SS Stephen and James, commemorating members of the Lowry family killed in the 1939-45 war, by Powell & Sons of Whitefriars, London.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a medieval church with the unusual arrangement of transepts parallel to the nave, and with good interior detail.