Rhyd y Glafes

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyd, Denbighshire

Locality: Rhyd y Glafes

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Cynwyd

Probably C18, and shown in this form on the tithe map of 1839.

Exterior

Asymmetrical 3-window farmhouse of one-and-a-half storeys, with rear wing. Constructed of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof with late C19 tile cresting. Stone end stacks, that to R external, and stone ridge stack to wing. The ridge height of the wing is slightly higher, and is hipped to front where it joins the main range. The front entrance is offset to R of centre, and contains double boarded doors with decorative ribbing, under a projecting stone canopy. The windows are 2-light small-pane wooden casements with stone lintels and sills. Two windows flanking front entrance. Three to upper storey not aligned; the outer windows are under gabled half-dormers with decorative barge boards, that to L has lost some glazing, the inner window is smaller. No openings to N gable end. The N side of the wing has a doorway to centre, and C20 window to R, both with concrete lintels. Two-light wooden casement to R of upper storey. S side of wing not seen.

Adjoining R side of house is a cart-shed bay of rubble stone under a corrugated iron roof, with double boarded doors to front. It links with a cart-shed and stable range which has double boarded doors to L, and a single doorway to centre reached by stone steps; C20 door to R. The rear was not seen.

Interior

The entrance leads to a straight wooden staircase with flanking reception rooms, and further rooms to the rear. The main room to the L has an early fireplace now infilled with brick, and a ceiling with plain joists, now supported by RSJs (rolled steel joists). The room behind has a blocked doorway to back wall (leading to wing) and a ceiling with chamfered spine beam and chamfered joists. This provides access to the R rear room which has an old fireplace with timber lintel to the back wall with a blocked doorway to its R, said to lead into a lean-to. The front room to the R has a plain ceiling beam. Detail includes boarded doors with carved decoration. From the top of the stairs, rooms lead off to L and R, with a landing area to the front. This storey is currently open to the roof which has tie-beam trusses, some with curved struts. Nailed purlins. The L bedroom has a small Victorian fireplace; the R-hand room is lined with shelving. The upper storey of the rear wing was used as a grain store and has a sloping floor with chute in NW corner.

Listed as a good vernacular C18 farmhouse retaining its character and with few alterations.