Bodynfoel Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Entry Name: Bodynfoel Hall

Location: In private grounds reached by a track from a minor road about 1 km west of the village of Llanfechain.

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Bodynfoel

Llanfyllin

History

An early Victorian house in Tudor style, built for Robert Maurice Bonner Maurice in 1846. (It was built on a new site, unoccupied at the time of the Tithe Survey (1839).)

Exterior

A large house on a commanding site overlooking landscaped grounds. The house is of rectangular plan; the main elevation is that to the garden (south) but the house is principally entered at the west. Its architectural character is given by the strong articulation of the south elevation with its rhythm of five coped gables linked to a spine roof range and carefully proportioned window and chimney sizes, and the symmetrical end elevations. The house is of two storeys, both of some height, in grey ashlar masonry and cream coloured stone dressings to openings, except to the rear, where it is in uncoursed stonework. Random slate roofs with laced valleys and tile ridges; chimney stacks in red Ruabon bricks with pronounced corbelling at the tops and octagonal pots.

Five windows on the long sides and three windows on the short sides. All four elevations are framed by symmetrical gables. At south the elevation has three dormers in the middle section plus a central ground storey bay window; at west a two-storey gabled porch centrally and at east a corresponding slight central recess; at north a broad advancing central gable, which is probably an addition to the original design, and is the only part to be of three storeys.

The windows are of mullion and transom type, of two, three or four lights; in the flanking gables they are either three lights above four (front elevation) or two lights above three. The windows generally have Tudor label moulds.

Large glazed sun-room at the east of the house. A span-roofed unit further to the east of the house is linked by a low connection and is separately occupied. This is in uncoursed stonework, slate roof with tile ridge and with modern generally small-pane windows.

Interior not seen.

A small country house, of consistent C19 Tudor gothic character.