Pont Cwm-miles

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilymaenllwyd, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Pont Cwm-miles

Location: Spanning the Afon Taf approximately 1.1km SSW of Login, carrying a minor road between Cwmfelin Boeth and Login.

Community: Cilymaenllwyd

Locality: Cwm-miles

Login

A mid C19 road bridge.

Exterior

A steeply ramped, single-span double-carriageway bridge of rubble stone. A segmental arch is recessed between slightly battered abutments, which have large circular flood apertures. The parapet has a rock-faced coping, is splayed out on the SE side and has small terminal piers on the NW side.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved C19 road bridge of definite quality and character, in the regional vernacular tradition.