Nanteos Lodge, including gate pier, gate and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfarian, Ceredigion

Community: Llanfarian

Locality: Rhydyfelin

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd-y-felin

History

Entrance lodge to Nanteos, 1857, by Richard Kyrke Penson for W T R Powell. A lodge was on the site as materials were to be reused in this building, which may have been the lodge designed by John Nash c1814-17. Plans for a new lodge in 1847-51 must be assumed to have been abandoned: Edward Haycock made plans for a classical lodge with portico in 1847, and a less elaborate design in 1848, for which John Lumley, builder, tendered to build, and in 1851 an agreement was made to carry stone and lime to build it. The Italianate style of this lodge was fashionable from Queen Victoria's Osborne House 1845-51.
Occupied in 1881 by David Evans, gardener and in 1891 by Andrew Robert Paterson, gardener.

Exterior

Entrance lodge in Italianate style, painted stucco, 2 storeys with hipped deep-eaved roof and taller pyramid-roofed belvedere tower at SE angle. House has raised quoins at W angles, large brackets to wide eaves, narrow Italianate arched windows to first floor and large 12-pane sashes to ground floor, all windows with sills on brackets. Two-bay S front and one-bay W end. S front has door to right with moulded arched head, sash to left under cornice on consoles and small arched windows to first floor with moulded imposts and sills on brackets, single light over door and 3-light to left, the lights closely set with single sill.
W end has similar large 12-pane sash and 3-light window above. A lean-to on rear has W end similar pair of arched windows above a plain square-headed window. Plain barge board, extended with further lean-to on N, with W end C20 door. Main house has tall black brick N wall chimney (originally stuccoed and corniced). East elevation has tower to left of one-window range with similar 12-pane sash and arched 2-light window above. C20 full-height extension to right with roof carried over. C20 door and square plate glass window over, roof hipped to N.
Belvedere tower is channelled to eaves height of lodge, plain stucco above. S face has arched stair-light between storeys with wide sill on console brackets and raised moulded arched head. Belvedere stage has smaller similar window to each side.
Attached at SW corner is short section of cast iron railings with Gothic heads beneath top bar and finials of alternate acorns and 5-pointed spikes. Only one gate pier and gate of the 2 survives, the gate in matching style, the pier of cast-iron, square with openwork panels to sides, cornice, pyramid cap and large vase finial. Corresponding gate and pier to S of drive removed, short length of railing remains.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the Victorian Italianate style and as an estate lodge of unusual quality, part of the ensemble at Nanteos.