Castle Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid), Powys

Entry Name: Castle Cottage

Location: At the north-east side of a minor road (Collfryn Lane) from Collfryn to Waen-fach, about 3 km south of the village of Llansantffraid.

Community: Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Colfryn

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

Probably C17. The original was probably a two- or three-bay smallholding farmhouse or large cottage of hall type, of one storey perhaps with a loft. A bay to the east may have been lost. It appears to have been of lobby-entry type with its door to the east of the front elevation beside the main chimney. The eaves were later heightened in timber framing. By the C20 it was occupied as two cottages but is now restored to one and a small brick bathroom has been added at the south-east corner. The house has carried the name Castle Cottage since the early C20.

Exterior

A two-unit timber-framed cottage or small house sited end-on to the road with its front elevation to a garden (south east). The cottage is in irregular framing at front (more regular at rear) with lighter timbering in the top panelling at both front and rear indicating a heightening of the eaves. Brick gable wall to west with a small central porch. Stone and brick gable to the east, with walled up door position. Slate roof with brick end-chimneys. Front windows irregularly disposed, two above and three below, of small pane type. The window at right appears to replace a door. Another lost door position is indicated at left of the front elevation. At rear are two large ground storey windows and two small upper windows with modern timber casements.

Interior

The interior is divided unequally into two parts by a fine post and panel partition, with chamfered arrisses on its east face, with two doors indicating that the smaller unit, to the west, was probably two rooms.

Reasons for Listing

A well preserved timber-framed cottage which has retained its character notwithstanding alterations to the gable ends; good interior carpentry.