No. 1, Victoria Terrace, with walled and railed forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain, Powys

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

The terrace carries a datestone with the letters D E J and the date 1836; as it is named Victoria Terrace it was probably completed at about the time of the Queen's accession in 1837. The windows have a stylistic feature, diagonally crossed glazing bars in the heads of the window lights, found locally from about 1815. The initials appear to link these cottages with Rose Cottages nearby.

Exterior

The left end cottage of the terrace; single fronted, with chimney to right. This cottage retains its original door and its original three-light windows; the door and the windows at ground and first storey level have diagonally crossed glazing bars in the heads of the lights.

Reasons for Listing

An integral part of a terrace of early Victorian urban character, well preserved apart from some minor alterations of detail.