Pont y Forwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid), Powys

Community: Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

Probably early C19. As an important bridge Pont y Forwyn may predate the era of County bridges; but it has the type of parapet typical of the work of the County Surveyor, Thomas Penson, from c.1821.

Exterior

A single arch bridge of segmental form with a span of about 10 m., in local shaley stone. Plain voussoirs without differentiation of the keystone. Simple string course at the base of the parapets.

The carriageway is about 6 m wide between narrow orthostat parapets. These are slightly tapering with a top chamfer. Slight pier at each corner.

An important bridge of good early C19 character.