Rose cottage (No. 1, Rose Cottages), with walled and railed forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain, Powys

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

Early C19. The terrace carries a stone above the entry marked with the letters D E J and the date 1832, though Cartrefle may be a little earlier. many of the windows have a stylistic feature (diagonally crossed bars in the upper parts of the lights) found locally from about 1815. The initials appear to link these cottages with Victoria Terrace nearby.

Exterior

A single-fronted cottage with chimney to its right. This cottage retains its small-pane window with diagonal crossed bars in the tops of the lights in both the upper and lower windows. Modern semi-glazed door.

Reasons for Listing

An integral part of a terrace of early C19 cottages, well preserved apart from some minor alterations of detail.