Cwmnewydion Ganol

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

Community: Trawsgoed

Locality: Cwm Newydion

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanafan

History

Earlier C19 smaller house, built for the Trawsgoed estate, probably c1840. Formerly part of Cwm Newidion, a gentry estate absorbed into the Trawsgoed estate. The history as related is confused: the principal house was probably at Cwmnewydion Isaf (rebuilt as a Trawsgoed farm in 1829) and there are references back to the early C16. Edward Vaughan of Cwmnewidion was an uncle of Sir John Vaughan of Trawsgoed. There are late C17 references to: Margaret Morgan assessed for 4 hearths in 1672, Benjamin Morgans in 1687-8, William Pugh in 1691-2, to Charles Herbert owner 1692, and to Richard Johnes in 1698-9, which suggest more than one estate. Cwmnewydion Ganol may be the estate that passed from Charles Herbert to Cornelius Griffiths, by 1760, whose widow sold it to the Trawsgoed estate in 1786. Marked on 1845 Tithe map as owned by the Earl of Lisburne, occupied by William Nicholls, with 127 acres(51.44 hectares).

Exterior

House, whitewashed rendered rubble stone with slate deep-eaved roof and brick end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window front with plinth, raised piers at angles and framing centre bay, broken forward over eaves band, and angle pilasters also to end walls. Nine-pane hornless sashes above and 12-pane below each side of centre flush-panelled 6-panel door with overlight. Flat hood on wrought iron brackets. Brick heads exposed over openings where render has eroded. Painted slate sills. Windowless end walls with overhanging verges. Hipped NW rear wing with brick stack over rear of front range.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Included as a late Georgian style house with unusually architectural facade.