No 2 Tynyberth

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

Entry Name: No 2 Tynyberth

Location: Situated on W side of Afon Ystwyth some 1.5 km S of Pont Trawsgoed, and 400m E of Dolfor farm, on track leading to ford over Ystwyth.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Trawsgoed

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanafan

Right side one of a pair of small earlier to mid C19 Trawsgoed estate cottages, a mirrored pair.

Exterior

One of a pair of cottages, rubble stone with slate roof and end chimneys, stone to left, roughcast to right. No 2 is whitewashed. Two storeys, 4-window range, each cottage with 2 upper windows, one ground floor window and door, the doors in the inner bay of each cottage. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes with slate sills, brick heads to ground floor openings, upper windows under eaves. Rubble stone windowless left end wall. Outshut rear behind No 1 and part of No 2 with door in left end.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Included as one of a pair of little-altered earlier to mid C19 cottages.