The Smithy House/ Yr Hen Efail

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

Community: Trawsgoed

Locality: Abermagwr

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanafan

History

House and former smithy of the Trawsgoed estate. The detail of the dormers matches that on Holly Lodge, near Pont Llanafan, which is said to date from 1851. The smithy is apparently older than the house, probably early C19, the house added c1850.

Exterior

House and attached smithy, rubble stone with slate eaves roofs. One and a half storey, double-fronted house to left of lower, single-storey L-plan former forge.
The house has stone end stacks with dripstones, 16-pane sashes, horned to upper floor and centre door in C20 porch. Stone voussoirs with slate sills to lower openings, upper windows break eaves under small pedimental-gabled dormers with slate-hung sides, similar to the dormers on Holly Lodge, Llanafan. Single storey rear wing to rear right with casement pair to right, 2 vent loops to left on S side, and lean-to on end wall.
Straight joint between house and smithy suggests that the smithy is older as house upper floor overlaps. Smithy has broad door between 2 broad windows, all with stone voussoirs. Four-light casement windows with original wooden board shutters with iron strap hinges, plank stable door. Large corniced stone chimney on rear wall. Crosswing to right has large inserted cart-shed entry on S side wall with double board doors and cemented lintel. E end wall has overhanging verges, fixed square 20-pane window with stone voussoirs and sill. A window with stone voussoirs in right side wall.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early to mid C19 house and smithy group, part of a small industrial complex with the sawmill, associated with the Trawsgoed estate.