The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Penllyn, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: The Old Rectory

Location: On the northern side of the community and about 1 km north of Llansannor village at the centre of City.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge

Community: Penllyn (Pen-llin)

Community: Penllyn

Locality: City

Ystradowen

History

Built in c1855, extended on the north and west sides in the late C20. It is not shown on the1845 tithe map.

Exterior

Built of local limestone random rubble with some dressings and ashlar chimneys. Two storey house in a typical mid C19 Tudor manner often used for rectories. L-shaped plan with the main block facing south and with the entrance in the angle on the east front. The south elevation is in two bays with a large gable to the left over the principal living room and bedroom. Pierced bargeboards to gable. The entrance front has the gable end of the main front to the left, external stack capped by a triple flued chimney with common weathering. The centre bay has the entrance with 2-centred arch and upper room projecting on brackets. Modern door, single light window in half-hipped gable. To the right a 3-light mullion-and-transom window for the Rector's study, 2-light one above in a gable, all three gables with pierced bargeboards. Gable stack to right. Single bay extension to right and a larger one on the west side.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a mid C19 rectory which has been little altered externally and retains its definite character and special interest.