Lane Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Lane Cottage

Location: In a loose cluster of buildings which lie on the west side of a lane which skirts Halyn Mountain between Pentre Halkyn and Rhosesmor.

County: Flintshire

Community: Halkyn (Helygain)

Community: Halkyn

Locality: Windmill, Pentre Halkyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

The location of the cottage suggests that it may have been built as an encroachment onto the common land of Halkyn Mountain: it forms part of a distinctive settlement pattern associated with lead-mining and is a typical example of a miners cottage. It was probably built in the mid C19, when the lead industry was at its height.

Exterior

Single storey cottage, comprising main 2-window range, with in-line addition to the left, extending the original cottage by a single bay kitchen. Render over brick, with low slate roof with tiled cresting. Gable end stacks, including both the original gable end to the left, and the end wall of the kitchen extension. Doorway offset to left (with 1930s door), flanked by asymmetrically placed horizontally sliding sash windows, each of 2 panes. These openings are set immediately beneath the low eaves, and have raised rendered dressings. Similar window in left hand bay. Small windows in rear are modern, and are probably inserted.

Not inspected but said to include later C19 range and fireplaces.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally well-preserved example of a single storey cottage, a very good example of a characteristic dwelling type associated with the development of lead mining in this area.