Barclays Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barclays Bank

Location: A corner site with a similar elevation to each street and corner entrance; at the crossroads in the centre of the town and facing The Three Salmons Hotel.

Town: Usk

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Later C19. Originally James Parker's food-store. Up to 1857 Maryport Street was known as Middle Street.

Exterior

Large late Victorian business premises with classicizing detail. Of red brick with black and white-painted rendered and stone dressings, rendered ground floor and shallow-pitched slate roof with overhanging boarded eaves. Three storeys, 5 bays; designed for its corner site with entrance across the angle, the 3rd bay. Asymmetrical design and a variety of features, paired and plain pilasters, quoins, single paired and triple windows, some round-headed, some square headed, some with keystones, backets, stone surrounds, imposts, hoodmoulds, some plain. Two- pane sash windows to the upper floors; larger modern replacement windows to ground floor. Each elevation has a shallow pediment over its main bay: Castle Parade elevation has a triple window on top two floors, Venetian style to first floor; Maryport Street elevation has two widely spaced windows. Adjacent and in each case to left a bay without pediment: paired windows to Maryport Street, triple to Castle Parade. Single narrow windows to the curved corner, the middle bay with round-arched entrance.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a Victorian commercial building of an interesting design and in a dominant position in the town. Group Value.