Former coach-house to Ty Brith (5 Denbury Mews) and attached wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

C19. Former coach-house to Ty Brith.

Exterior

Former ancillary range converted to dwelling, matching in style the stable/kennel range now Ty Celyn. Rear elevation facing Twyn Square is of rubble stone with brick dressings; inner facing elevation is rendered and painted; hipped slate roof incorporating dormers. L-shaped, single-storey and attic. Cross-framed windows with metal-framed lattice glazing to front; 9-pane sashes to rear. Gabled doorway with deep stone hoodmould and small apex light above above.

Residential accommodation.

Reasons for Listing

Retained on list following sympathetic conversion as an integral part of the Ty Brith complex and for its contribution to the streetscape of Twyn Square. Group value with other listed buildings in Priory Street and Twyn Square.