The Cardiff Arms PH and attached wing

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Part of the late C19 development at the SW end of Bridge Street. In an area to rear was formerly a Japanning works in the last quarter of the C18.

Exterior

Late Victorian PH. Built of red brick with render, brick and terracotta dressings, painted yellow; rear gable end is stone; slate roof with decorative ridge tiles incorporating three gabled dormers. Frontage to New Market Street of 4 bays, curved corner bay, and 2 bays to Bridge Street. New Market Street frontage has 2 dormers with small-pane upper sash windows with large scrolled side brackets; first floor has 3 segmental-headed margin glazed sashes with moulded painted surrounds and large intervening decorative quatrefoil panels, the storey defined by decorative moulded string courses above and below; ground floor has round-arched windows with painted surrounds and keystone, another quatrefoil panel and bar windows with etched glass; doorway centre left with plain fanlight and double panelled doors. Painted plinth. Corner bay has a very tall tiered tower-like parapet scrolled at sides; a wide recessed panel with painted inn sign at first floor level; blank ground floor. Bridge Street elevation similar to New Market Street, one dormer, a 2-window first floor range, ground floor window and second door. Attached to side of new Market Street frontage is a single storey shed range of limewashed rubble with slate roof and central double doors with painted sign 'Cardiff Arms' above; window inserted to right, a former smithy.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for Group Value with other listed buildings at the W end of Bridge Street and N end of New Market Street.