The Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Melindwr, Ceredigion

Entry Name: The Church Hall

Building Class: Education

Location: Situated opposite the parish church attached to Ty'r Eglwys on triangle of ground S of A 44

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Melindwr

Community: Melindwr

Locality: Capel Bangor

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Capel Bangor

History

Former National School now church hall, 1852, by Roderick Williams of Aberystwyth, very similar to the National School at Tre Taliesin, and a rare survivor of this type of building. The estimate for the school and house was £540. The newspaper report gave Mr Jones, churchwarden as architect and secretary but the plans are signed by Williams. The original interior was a single room with benches or forms tiered on back wall facing the window wall and fireplace.

Exterior

Former school with school house (now Ty'r Eglwys, listed separately). Squared rubble stone with steep slate roofs with crested ridge tiles. Single-storey large schoolroom faces SE and two-storey house is attached to rear. School has raised centre chimney breast shouldered in to brick shaft with cornice and pair of truncated stacks. Two flat-headed 3-light mullion and transom windows each side, timber with cast-iron lattice glazing, stone voussoirs and slate sills. Third window has an inserted door. Gabled porch projects at each end, with segmental-pointed opening and stone voussoirs. C20 doors to left porch, the right doorway infilled with C20 window. W gable end has large 4-light window with top lights and narrow single light in apex, E end is similar but with wavy bargeboards and lean-to C20 addition, and rear has C20 lean-to addition.

Interior

Plastered interior with neo-medieval roof of 6 trusses on corbels, the trusses with arched braces to collar, two queen posts overlapping collar and flanking big arched braces creating pointed arch under upper collar. Second truss from E is partially infilled for stage. Plain fireplace in centre of S wall. SW porch is in use, SE porch altered to toilet.

Included as remarkable example of a mid C19 school and teacher's house, little altered.