Chimney at Llancynfelin lead mine

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynfelyn, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Chimney at Llancynfelin lead mine

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated on the land of Neuadd yr Ynys, but reached by track running S off the B4353 roughly 600m E of church.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Llangynfelyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Tre-Taliesin

History

Mine chimney, the only remaining above-ground feature of the Llancynfelin or Taliesin lead mine, possibly of very ancient origins, worked in the 1740s. It was revived in 1846 by Matthew Francis and worked by a 36" rotative engine but closed shortly thereafter. The machinery was sold and then when a new attempt to revive it was made in 1854 an engine was brought from Green's Foundry. Aberystwyth. It failed by late 1856. The chimney is presumably of 1854.

Exterior

Cylindrical tapering stone chimney roughly 3.65m in diameter and over 18m tall, with upper 3m of brick and with protruding ring near top. Ground level opening to NW side into chamber at base of chimney, which has three niches to the three other sides.

Included as a prominent landscape feature and one of the last mine chimneys in the region.