Hay-barn at Neuadd yr ynys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynfelyn, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Hay-barn at Neuadd yr ynys

Location: Situated on NW side of farm yard at Neuadd yr Ynys, which is roughly 600m SE of church, on the road to Tre Taliesin.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Llangynfelyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Tre-Taliesin

History

Later C19 open hay-barn of a type rare in the county, but with some examples in this parish, of which this is the best. There is another at Tanllan, and a smaller one at Gwynfryn. Roofless piers survive at Hen Hafod. Not marked on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior

Open hay barn with five square rubble stone pillars down each side and two each end, carrying low-pitched slate roof with slates laid with spaces between each slate (to'r brat) for economy.

Open interior with pine roof trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a farm building type rare in the county, exceptionally complete and with to'r brat slating, also now rare.