Cucumber Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Wiston, Pembrokeshire

Community: Wiston (Cas-wis)

Community: Wiston

Locality: Walton East

Clarbeston Road

History

Earlier C19 hipped small farmhouse. Marked on the Tithe map of 1848 as a holding of some 18 acres (7.29 hectares), owned by the Rev. Hugh Thomas and occupied by Owen Rowland.

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with hipped slate roof of grouted small slates, and brick end stacks, larger at S end. Two-storey, three-window front of small plate-glass sashes and centre door. Stone voussoirs to heads, slate sills. S end has one tiny first floor 12-pane sash to right and outside steps up to loft door. A 9-pane sash to left in end wall of rear outshut. N end has one hornless 12-pane sash to first floor right and hornless 9-pane sash to right of that partly in end wall of outshut which also has ground floor casement pair. Rear of outshut has added porch.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual small farmhouse in formal late Georgian style which has retained its character.