Croft House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Earlier C19 house part of a row built up on land owned until 1880s by the Llwynywormwood estate. Of later C19 external character, with shopfront. Recorded as owned and occupied in late C19 by Daniel Hughes builder.

Exterior

Mid-terrace house of 2 storeys and 4 bays, similar to No 15 and with same roofline as Nos 9-17. Slate gabled roof with yellow brick chimney to left. Unpainted pebble dash facade with stucco window surrounds, sill band and painted plinth. Shouldered surrounds with vermiculated keys to 1st floor marginally glazed large horned sash windows, the right sash very close to party wall with No 11. Ground floor has small timber canted bay window to left with marginal glazing bars to front sash, narrow side lights and moulded cornice. Centre 2 bays have door paired with shop window and fourth bay has plain C20 door with boarded overlight. Shopfront has 4 pilasters casing door to left and window to right the caps broken forward from shallow frieze and moulded cornice. Four-panel door with plain rectangular overlight, and shop window of 4 lights divided into 8 by a thin middle transom. Blind box over cornice.

Interior

Not seen but said to have some original detail including doors with brass door handles and curved stairs.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C19 terraced house and shop, retaining later C19 detail including good surviving shopfront.