Gatepiers and railings to No 1 Felindre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery

Locality: Felindre

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Llandovery

History

Early C19 entrance gates and low railings to Velindre, house in the C19 of Edward Jones, attorney, died 1844.

Exterior

Entrance gate piers, low retaining walls and low railings. Two grey stone ashlar gate piers with pyramid caps, then serpentine (double-curved) length of low retaining wall each side, cement-capped, carrying low wrought-iron railings with spearheads to rails and urn caps to stanchions. At each end are similar short lengths at right angles returned outward again at right angles for a short length, and then E side has a length running E along A 40 and W side has length returned at right angles again to run back down lane.

Included as earlier C19 formal entrance piers and railings, of group value with No 1 Felindre.