Gloucester House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

House in terraced row 12-18 Stone Street, all of 3 storeys, but this the largest of the row. Houses were built on land N of the Black Swan (Nos 12-14) and this one, Gloucester House is recorded in the 1830s as occupied by William Harries, surgeon, in the late 1840s by the Misses Jones and in 1866 by Hannah Williams, late of the Black Swan. In the late C19 a girls school run by Miss Priday was here but by 1892 John Rees, fancy draper and milliner. The houses look as if they were remodelled perhaps in the 1870s when William Harries builder rebuilt the Black Swan as Nos 12 and 14. A photograph of 1936 shows the shop, with 'Jones' in fascia.

Exterior

Terraced house possibly built with Nos 12-18, of 3 storeys and 3 bays. Slate gabled roof with larger rendered chimney stack to left and red brick stack to right. Boxed eaves. Painted stucco facade with plinth, long and short quoins to left (matched on right of No 18) and windows in moulded surrounds with shoulders and keystones. Square windows to top floor, centre windows to both upper floors are blank, others and ground floor right window are marginally glazed horned sashes. Centre door now part of shopfront extending across centre and left of facade framed by outer panelled pilasters with central roundels under large moulded and fluted brackets framing fascia and cornice, the brackets with rounded tops. Deeply recessed door each side of shopwindow, shop door to right has C20 door with plain rectangular overlight, and panelled right hand reveals; left hand house door is glazed with moulded panel beneath, earlier C20, with panelled reveal to left. Tile mosaic floor to right entry. Shop window is single plate glass to front and single plate glass panes canted in to each door-recess with thin angle columnar shafts with moulded capitals and bases.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial 3-storey terraced house with good surviving C19 detail, including late C19 shopfront.