Gollen House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Earlier C19 terraced house, recorded as owned with houses on site of the bank adjoining by Morgan Morgan in 1836, occupied by David Powell grocer and draper, then in 1841 by William Evans, hatter. By 1866 known as Gollen House and a lodging house. Used by the bank in 1875 as temporary premises while the new bank at No 5 was built. Said to have been used with No 9 as a nursing home run by Dr R Jefferys Owen, died 1901. A photograph of 1947 shows 12-pane sashes to all the windows.

Exterior

House at end of informal terrace, 3 storeys and 3 bays. Slate gabled eaves roof with no chimney to right, shared chimney with No 9 to left. Painted lined stucco facade with long and short quoins to left and right and plinth. Four-pane sashes above, ground floor right 2-pane sash aligned with those above, C20 glazed door and overlight to right of centre and large 2-pane sash to left, set further in than windows above. Left hand end above roof of No 9 is slate-hung, right hand return is rubble stone and windowless.
Two-storey lean-to visible behind and rear roughcast large rear wing of 3 storeys with roughcast end stack. Then lower 2-storey wing with red brick first floor N and roughcast end wall.

Interior

Arched doorway and door surrounds similar to those in No 9 Market Square and No 5 High Street: with horizontal fluting and rosettes.

Included as town house in late Georgian style on principal square of the town.