3 Velindre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery (Llanymddyfri), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: 3 Velindre

Location: Situated at right end of row of 3, on E side of lane to Myddfai running S from A40 about 1km E of Llandovery.

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Former service end of Velindre, an early C19 gentry house, now divided into 3. The site was purchased in the early C19 by Edward Jones I, attorney, who was living at Llwynhywel in 1830 and who also owned Llwyncelyn; and by 1836 occupied by Edward Jones II (1779-1844), attorney and 4 times mayor of Llandovery.

The house was occupied c1854-68 by Captain David E Jones (1826-90) - probably brother of Edward Jones III who is listed as owner 1866-8. In the 1890s Jones III had moved to Danyrallt, nearby and the house was tenanted by H P Wardell. By 1899 owned and occupied Edward M Jones, sold by the Jones family in the early C20, occupied by Mrs Mary Williams, farmer 1926, subdivided into 3 in 1942, and auctioned separately in 1942-43.

The present character of Velindre as an early C19 gentry house is probably the result of a piecemeal development process, as evidence has emerged to suggest that there is an earlier building at the core of the property: No 2 contains a roof-truss at lower level than the present roofs, and repair works to the attic wall between Nos 1 and 2 in 2021 uncovered a blocked window, stepped chimney stack and roughcast wall, suggesting that this was once an external gable wall and pre-dating a phase of remodelling in c1836. No 1 has a wing with canted end, probably added in the second half of the C19.

No 1 comprises the former principal rooms and staircase, and No 3 the former kitchen and service rooms. An old photograph shows a veranda outside Nos 1 and 2.

Exterior

House, painted stucco or roughcast, end section of single house now divided into 3, Nos 1 to 3 Felindre. Twostorey terrace-like long range of 9 bays, divided 2-3-4, i.e. 2 bays to No 1, 3 to No 2, and 4 to No 3. Slate Roofs. No 1 has a wing with canted end running E from rear N end. End chimneys to each section in yellow and black brick, later C19 to No 1, and C20 red brick to No 3, No 2 sharing stacks. First floor has nine 16-pane sashes right along, the third window of No 2 being set considerably lower and also in wider bay, marking a kind of division between the main house and service range. No 3 has four 16-pane sashes above more varied openings below. A small 12-pane sash to left, then a large square 20-pane sash (formerly lighting kitchen) then C20 door with overlight and finally another 12-pane sash. C20 lean-to on right end wall with original small 6-pane window above to left and boxed-out window to right with sloping roof, in angle to lower 2-storey rear wing. This has two upper windows and door between 2 windows, not aligned.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included with Nos 1 and 2 as part of an earlier C19 gentry house of unusual linear form, and with good Georgian character externally.