Chimney at Llanfyrnach Mine

A Grade II Listed Building in Crymych, Pembrokeshire

Community: Crymych

Community: Crymych

Locality: Llanfyrnach

Llanfyrnach

History

Chimney associated with an important lead-mining site going back to the C18. In 1752 land leased from John Lloyd of Cilrhue, 1755 leased to Thomas Lloyd of Cardigan. 1764 report records a seam of 3 to 14 inches width, two levels, a number of shafts and an abundance of ore. 1772, lease from James Lloyd to Messrs Staley & Sheldon of Derbyshire. By 1784 Llwyncelyn mine opened, Lord Milford taking an interest, 1784 disbursements of £1000 from Llanfyrnach and Llwyncelyn. By 1793 Llanfyrnach abandoned due to flooding. Closed 1810-15 but reopened 1817 leased by T. Lloyd of Bronwydd to a syndicate. At a standstill in the 1830s. In 1844 taken on by a local solicitor, miners came from Cornwall. Water initially from the Taf, reservoir built 1861 when development restarted under W. Patrick Roberts, then a ¾ m water-tunnel built 1886 from Rhidiau. Royalties went to the Lloyds of Bronwydd, productive period in 1860s when 230 tons yielded, and two good managers, Captain Roberts and Captain Powell brought average yields up to 300 tons for about 10 years. Mine sold to new company Llanfyrnach Silver Lead Mining Co and refitted with new machinery in the 1870s, production maintained to 1883 but prices fell, mine closed 1890. The remains of an engine-house survive elsewhere on the site.
Chimney is attached to an altered roofless single-storey narrow building, the former boiler-house of No 2 shaft, and is difficult to date, probably earlier to mid C19.

Chimney of former lead-mine, rubble stone, short, circular and tapering.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as an early industrial chimney, remnant of an important local mining site.