Dolgoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontrhydfendigaid, Ceredigion

Locality: Pontrhydfendigaid

Built-Up Area: Pontrhydfendigaid

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Strata Florida

History

Detached house apparently built for a chapel minister in 1872. The ministers' sister then built Dol Teifi next door. Occupied by Mrs Jones 1926.

Exterior

Villa, rubble stone with slate deep-eaved roof and stone end stacks. Paired brackets to eaves and to open-pedimental gable verges. Still in late Georgian style, with hornless 12-pane sash windows and front centre door. Ground floor right window and first floor centre windows replaced in hard wood. All windows have stone voussoirs and slate sills. C20 door with original overlight in painted wood square-pillared doorcase with frieze, modillion cornice and slate top. Panelled reveals. Large slate entrance slab. New front door with older overlight.
W end has 12-pane sash with stone voussoirs each floor to right. Left side has first floor narrow 8-pane sash with stone voussoir. Attic has two very small 4-pane windows with slate lintels.

Not viewed.

Included as one of a pair of good later C19 stone villas with surviving original detail.