Islwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontrhydfendigaid, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Islwyn

Location: Situated on E side of the main road, facing S, in the centre of Pontrhydfendigaid opposite the Calvinistic Methodist Chapel.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ystrad Fflur

Locality: Pontrhydfendigaid

Built-Up Area: Pontrhydfendigaid

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Strata Florida

History

Traditional two-storey cottage probably early C19, predating most of the village. Marked on the 1843 Tithe map. Carefully restored c. 2000 with renewed windows.

Exterior

Small house; colourwashed rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof and large colourwashed rubble end chimneys with dripstones and capstones. Two storeys, double-fronted, much offset to left such that the parlour side, to left of door is very narrow indeed. Four 4-pane horned sash windows with upper two under eaves and square, longer ground floor windows, all with rough slate sills. Door is closer to left window and sited to left of centre. Stone slab lintel above board door, as also right hand ground floor window. Both end walls are windowless. Rear has one ground floor square 4-pane horned sash window with slate sill. No outshut.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare surviving small house with exceptionally well-preserved traditional character, prominent in centre of village.