Railings to Rhydfendigaid Calvinistic Methodist chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontrhydfendigaid, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Pontrhydfendigaid

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Strata Florida

Entrance gate piers and gate probably of 1859 and side railings with piers probably of 1907.

Exterior

Entrance gates between two piers of squared stone with plinth, cap and pyramid top of white quartz. Pair of cast-iron gates with dogbars, spearhead rails and curved top-rail. Added walls and rails each side have rendered wall carrying lengths of iron rails with twisted dog-bars, spearhead main uprights and heart-scrolls under top rail. Rails are in sections betwen red brick piers with tops chamfered in to cast- terracotta caps with slightly rounded friezes, cornices and shallow pyramidal tops. Eight piers to right, five piers to left of centre gate, and at far left a pair of rock-faced stone piers with white quartz caps.

Included as good C19 to C20 ironwork, of group value with the chapel.