Farm building at Gribin

A Grade II Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Location: Located immediately S of the farmhouse.

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Cemmaes

Cemmaes

History

C17-18; originally timber-framed with box-panelling. The outer walls were at least partially rebuilt in rubble stone and a hipped roof added. The range is now partly clad in corrugated iron sheeting with a mid-C20 lean-to on the front. Shown on theTithe Map of 1841.

Exterior

Five-bay farm range with some rubble stonework surviving to the S and NW. Hipped roof, the S pitch covered with old slates, but covered elsewhere with corrugated iron sheeting. The W side is mainly of corrugated iron sheeting, with a planked door to L and split doors towards centre. The N end is of corrugated iron sheeting on a breeze block plinth. S end (seen from interior) is of stone with a loft hatch and 2 small openings to lower storey. Against the E front is a full-length full-height breeze block lean-to with corrugated metal roof; it is 3-door with split or planked doors.

Interior

Five-bay interior with good timberwork, pegged and with carpenter's marks. Tie-beam trusses with diagonal struts, the tie-beams supported by short braces attached to the wall posts. To the central bay are vertical posts beneath the tie beams, possibly connected with former partitions. Some box panelling of the original E wall survives inside the lean-to, the panels now open. The hipped roof was added later, the ridges of the 2nd and 5th trusses supported by raked unworked timber posts.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its well-preserved timber-framing, notwithstanding alterations to the exterior. Group value with Gribin farmhouse.