Stable and cow-house at Aberffrydlan

A Grade II Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Location: Located in the centre of the farmyard and facing the house.

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Llanwrin

Machynlleth

History

Stable block probably C18 with C19 alterations. Cow-house range to L appears to be C19 and converted to a shed or milking parlour in the early-mid C20. Shown on the tithe map of 1840.

Exterior

Small symmetrical stable block of random stone under a slate roof. Central entrance with segmental head of tall narrow stone voussoirs, containing a timber door frame. This is flanked by small window openings with flat stone lintels, that to L retaining a 2-light casement, that to R open. Above the doorway is an added gabled dormer, of red brick and containing an oculus. The lower cow-house range to the L is slightly set back and is also of rubble stone under a slate roof. It originally had 6 doors with a ventilation slit between each one. The 3rd from L and R end doorways still retain planked doors, but the others have been replaced by 6-pane wooden windows and stone infill; all the lintels have been replaced. To the centre is a gabled red brick dormer containing a planked door. Towards the R and in front of the range are 4 small blockwork kennels. Rear not seen.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a pair of farm buildings retaining their character, and for group value with Aberffrydlan Farmhouse.