Farmhouse at Church Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel

Locality: St Maughans

Llanfaenor

History

Although the character of the farm-house is largely determined by a mid-late C19 remodelling, there are some elements of the structure which indicate earlier origins, perhaps in the late C17 - early C18, so perhaps contemporary with the adjacent barn. The house was extended to the SE in 2001.

Exterior

Farmhouse; roughly coursed and squared sandstone, with steep slate roof on overhanging eaves. End-wall stack above hipped gable to the left (NW), and axial stack marking position of original right-end wall. Front elevation (facing SW) is a 2 storey 4-window range, representing the extension in the mid-late C19 of an earlier structure: the unified façade detail is all contemporary. Stone-clad, green-oak cruck-framed wing of 2001 to the right. Windows are all 4-pane sashes with dressed architraves. Brick gabled porch to doorway (central to original 3-bay range). Similar detail at rear, which had broad rear wing with added stone lean-to. The house is built on a sloping site, and incorporates a cellar under the NW gable, entered from the farmyard via an arched doorway.

Interior

The internal layout may reflect C19 remodelling as much as any earlier origin, but comprises original 3-unit plan with central staircase, with the in-line C19 extension. Early origins are suggested mainly by the roof structure, which comprises 3 bays, including central staircase bay, delineated by collar trusses. Softwood trusses mark the C19 extension.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a farmhouse with sub-medieval origins, and consistent C19 external architectural character, which forms part of a group, including the adjacent barn, and the church of St Maughan.