Coach house at Lancych

A Grade II Listed Building in Clydau, Pembrokeshire

Community: Clydau

Community: Clydau

Locality: Cwm Cych

Cenarth

History

Coach house, probably of c. 1830 when the mansion was rebuilt for Dr Walter Jones. The Tudor style of the coach entries is similar to detail on the house. The building is set at one corner of the walled garden, and facing across a narrow service yard.

Exterior

Lofted coach house, roughcast rubble stone with slate half-hipped roof (slates partly missing). Two big Tudor-arched coach entries to left and centre with cut Cilgerran slate voussoirs exposed by erosion of roughcast. To right, a 12-pane sash and door with similar voussoirs partly exposed. Two loft windows, one to left boards, one to right 12-pane, and big rubble stone wall-face chimney set to right of centre. Left end has outside stone stairs with slate coping, to loft door. Rubble wall out to gate pier from corner to square pier at front of yard. From front right corner a length of curved rubble wall (part of walled garden) links to a rubble wall with octagonal gate pier (both piers matched by piers attached to building opposite).
Rear has ruinous outside steps to loft door, and door with stone voussoirs to ground floor right.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a good example of an earlier C19 lofted coach-house. Group value with Lancych.