Cruck-framed farm-building at Ystum Colwyn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Entry Name: Cruck-framed farm-building at Ystum Colwyn

Location: Ystum Colwyn Farm is at the eastern angle of the junction of the A490 and the A495 NE of Meifod. The cruck-framed farm-buildings bounds the SW side of the farmyard, SE of the house.

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

Llanfyllin

History

There is no direct dating evidence as yet available for this building, but the size of the cruck trusses seems indicative of an early date, and it is unlikely to be later than the mid-late C16. The building has had a complex history, and appears to have been extended by some four box-framed bays to the SE. There is said to be an C18th date inscription in the interior of the box-framed addition. At various dates, external walls have been rebuilt or refaced. The right-angled range to its rear was probably a very early addition, later also refaced.

Exterior

Exceptionally large farm-building range, perhaps intended to be multi-purpose, as barn and cow-house. A long and partially lofted range, with shorter wing at rear. Timber-framed, partially clad or under-built in brickwork externally (though structural framing is occasionally visible), with some weather-boarding; stone-built gable end. Slate roof. Main elevation faces onto the farmyard: rubble gable end to right, with quarry-dressed quoins and loft light. Timber-framing exposed in left-hand gable end. Long wall is mainly brick in its lower section, with weather-boarding above. The present pattern of openings probably reflects later patterns of use, rather than an original arrangement, but there is an irregular series of 4 doorways alternating with 3 wider openings to ground floor, and two loft openings above, both towards the left-hand end of the range.

The rear elevation of the cruck-framed range (SW side viewed from the rear wing) preserves a substantial section of three-tier framing with - a rare survival - the original barn doorway.

Rear wing is mainly faced in nineteenth century brick of two phases of construction, but the gable end wall is stone, and there is a timber post visible towards the centre. Two doorways, both with re-used lintels. That to left is carved with date and initials I.W. 1650 [?1670] M.W. on a sunk field. The initials are thought to be those of John Williams of Cochwillan, Caernavonshire, and his wife.

Interior

The right-hand section is apparently the earlier, and comprises 4 bays of cruck construction. The 3 cruck pairs are of exceptionally broad scantling. From the right, the first two crucks each have a pegged collar in-situ and two tiers of trenched purlins; the position of the original tie-beam is apparent, but the existing bolted tie-beam is a later modification; the earlier ridge beam is also missing. The third cruck is similar, but retains an early tie beam with queen posts to collar, whilst missing its upper section above the collar.

The left-hand section is of box-frame construction, and has long been lofted. There are two fully framed square-panelled partitions towards the right hand end of this section, and an open truss (former partition has been removed) spanning its left hand part, with braces from wall-post to tie-beam. Some at least of the tie-beams appear to have been re-used: they are morticed for joists, but the existing joists merely rest on the beams. The apparent doubling up of principal timbers at the right-hand end may give evidence for the phasing of construction. Traces of lime-wash remain on some of these internal timbers. Significant remnants of framing survive in the rear wall, and some in front wall. At the rear, the roof is carried beyond the wall-plate, giving an aisled arrangement. There are also traces of the early interior arrangement, with remnants of framed partitions for a feeding passage towards the right-hand end of the range (corresponding with the right-hand doorway).

Interior of rear wing not fully inspected, but gable abutting main range is timber-framed, with some early brick panel infill.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as an exceptionally fine, large-scale timber-framed combination farm-building, including a substantial section of probably early cruck-framed construction on an unusually large scale. Part of a group of early farm-buildings at Ystum Colwyn Farm.