Barn at Lawn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Beguildy (Bugeildy), Powys

Locality: Dutlas

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Beguildy

Probably an C18 barn and shown on the 1844 Tithe map.

Exterior

A weatherboarded timber-framed barn with stone L (W) gable end and corrugated iron R (E) gabled end, and corrugated iron roof. It has replaced full-height wagon-bay doors, 3 boarded doors to its L and 3 loft openings. In the rear are full-height wagon-bay doors, to the R of which is a weatherboarded outshut with 2 boarded doors, and open-sided lean-to L on timber posts.

Interior

The 6-bay interior has trusses of 2 forms: a tie beam with pairs of raking struts, and a tie and collar beam with irregularly placed posts.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an C18 barn retaining good vernacular character and as part of a strong farm group with the house.