Lower Cwm Du

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbey Cwmhir (Abaty Cwm-hir), Powys

Entry Name: Lower Cwm Du

Location: Approximately 0.8km E of Bwlch-y-Sarnau, set back on the S side of a minor road between Bwlch-y-Sarnau and Llananno.

Community: Abbey Cwmhir (Abaty Cwm-hir)

Community: Abbey Cwmhir

Locality: Bwlch-y-Sarnau

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Abbey-Cwmhir

An Abbey Cwmhir estate cottage described as Cwmdu Newhouse on the 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior

A 2-storey 2-window lobby-entry cottage of whitened rubble stone, slate roof with brick roughcast stack to the L. Windows have brick segmental heads in the lower storey, and are 2-light iron-framed casements with small-pane Gothic glazing, characteristic of the Abbey Cwmhir Estate. The lower L window, and the doorway at the L end are obscured by a later lean-to porch. The entrance has a replacement door. Blank back.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding the modern porch, for its special architectural interest as an early C19 estate cottage retaining original character and detail.