Detached Kitchen at Flemingston Court

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Athan (Sain Tathan), Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Athan (Sain Tathan)

Community: St. Athan

Locality: Flemingston

Saint Athan

History

Early C16 detached kitchen contemporary with the main house. The kitchen was probably moved into the house in the later C17 when the existing north wing was built, and this one declined in use, perhaps to a bakehouse. Its more recent use is not known but it has been re-roofed and the chimney removed. Very similar in appearance to the detached kitchen at Church Farm, Porthkerry (qv Rhoose Community).

Exterior

Built of squared local lias limestone rubble with dressed quoins and door surround, Welsh slate roof. Small rectangular single cell building with central 2-centred arch door. Small window to right. Other walls featureless.

Interior

Interior not seen at resurvey. The hearth and oven are on the west gable but the stack has been demolished above the ridge.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a detached late medieval kitchen and for its group value with the closely adjacent buildings of Flemingston Court and the Church of St. Michael the Archangel.