Mote House

A Grade II Listed Building in New Moat, Pembrokeshire

Town: Clarbeston Road

Community: New Moat (Y Mot)

Community: New Moat

Maenclochog

History

Former stable range to the demolished Moat or Mote mansion, earlier C19, now house. Moat or Mote, mansion was built in the 1820s or 1830s for W. H. Scourfield. The Scourfields owned the estate from the late C14 to 1926. The estate was called Nova Mota in 1438. The old house became ruinous in the late C18 when W. H. Scourfield Sr left for Robeston Hall. He died in 1805 and his son W. H. Scourfield Jr built a new mansion and presumably the lodge c.1820-30. He died in 1843, and a relative J.H. Phillips of Williamston inherited. He took the name Scourfield in 1862 and became a baronet 1876, the year he died. His son, Sir Owen Scourfield of Moat and Williamston died 1921.

Exterior

House, former stable, rubble stone with asbestos slate close-eaved roof and small rendered stacks on ridge and at right end. Single storey five-bay formal facade of four arched windows with stone voussoirs and small-paned sashes with radiating tracery in heads, and centre lower broad curved-backed arched niche, rendered within. Left end wall has 6-panel door with overlight to right and attached range set back with short front roof pitch, two 12-pane sashes and door with overlight. Small rendered stack on front roof pitch.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as one of a pair of formally designed early C19 stable ranges.