Mote Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in New Moat, Pembrokeshire

Town: Clarbeston Road

Community: New Moat (Y Mot)

Community: New Moat

Maenclochog

History

Lodge, earlier C19, to Moat or Mote, the demolished mansion built in the 1820s or 1830s for W. H. Scourfield. The Scourfields owned the estate from the late C14 to 1926. The estate was called Nova Mota in 1438. The old house became ruinous in the late C18 when W. H. Scourfield Sr left for Robeston Hall. He died in 1805 and his son W. H. Scourfield Jr built a new mansion and presumably the lodge c.1820-30. He died in 1843, and a relative J.H. Phillips of Williamston inherited. He took the name Scourfield in 1862 and became a baronet 1876, the year he died. His son, Sir Owen Scourfield of Moat and Williamston died 1921.
The style of the house and lodge suggests Edward Haycock as architect, the lodge similar to lodges at Cilwendeg, Boncath.

Exterior

Lodge, painted stucco with slate deep-eaved hipped roof. Renewed rendered stack on ridge right of centre. One storey, double fronted with plinth and projected centre with timber simple pediment. Twelve-pane horned sash each side. Centre has recessed broad opening with flat head and raised band above, stepped out over side piers, under pediment. Within is fixed small-paned window to centre and 6-panel door in right side wall. Two slate steps up. Right end wall has similar 12-pane sash. Added C20 rear SW wing with ridge stack and two 12-pane horned sashes. End wall has small 12-pane sash flanked by narrow 4-pane sashes.

Not inspected.

Included for special architectural interest as an early C19 pedimented lodge of formal design.