Stable block opposite Mote House

A Grade II Listed Building in New Moat, Pembrokeshire

Town: Clarbeston Road

Community: New Moat (Y Mot)

Community: New Moat

Maenclochog

History

One of a pair of opposed stable blocks, earlier C19, built for the demolished Mote or Moat mansion. the range opposite is converted to house and named Mote House. The mansion was built in the 1820s or 1830s for W. H. Scourfield. The Scourfields owned the estate from the late C14 to 1926. The estate was called Nova Mota in 1438. The old house became ruinous in the late C18 when W. H. Scourfield Sr left for Robeston Hall. He died in 1805 and his son W. H. Scourfield Jr built a new mansion and presumably the lodge c.1820-30. He died in 1843, and a relative J.H. Phillips of Williamston inherited. He took the name Scourfield in 1862 and became a baronet 1876, the year he died. His son, Sir Owen Scourfield of Moat and Williamston died 1921.

Exterior

Stable range, rubble stone with asbestos slate roof. Single-storey, seven-bay front with arched openings with stone voussoirs. Two outer doors, four small-paned sash windows with radiating tracery to heads and centre lower curved-backed broad arched niche, formerly rendered within. Boarded doors with arch heads above infilled. Right gable end appears to have been truncated with rough ends to outer walls.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as one of a pair of formally designed early C19 stable ranges.