Barn & attached farm buildings at Gelligarn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanyre, Powys

Community: Llanyre

Locality: Gelligarn

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Newbridge on Wye

History

Doldowlod was purchased by the engineer James Watt of Soho, Birmingham, in 1803, and was developed as a country residence by his son James Watt junior (1769-1848). The Watt family gradually acquired a substantial country estate that continued to expand up to the time of James Watt Gibson-Watt (1831-91). The barn was built in the early C19 and is shown on the 1840 Tithe map. The attached brick farm ranges were added in the second half of the C19 and are characteristic of the estate style during that period.

Exterior

The barn, of rubble stone with graded stone-tile roof, forms the S side of a yard with later, lower ranges, of brick with slate roofs, forming the E and N sides of a U-shaped block. The barn has stone segmental-headed openings. Facing the yard to the N it has a blocked doorway to the R, superimposed double boarded doors, then a boarded door, replacement boarded door, blocked doorway, split boarded door and a window with vent at the end. The loft has 2 openings, open to the L and a window with vent in the centre, and ventilation strips grouped 1 3 1 2.

The E range has, from the R end, a replaced boarded door, window with vent, a full-height opening, window with vent, replaced double boarded doors, window and split boarded door. The N range has a doorway, window, wide full-height doorway, and window with vent. Set back further L are 3 pig sties with corrugated asbestos-cement roofs and walled pens (gates are missing), then a gabled store with boarded door and window, and brick stack to the R.

The barn has a rendered W gable end with lean-to. The rear of the barn has, on the L side, 3 inserted brick elliptical-headed openings for carts, to the R of which are 2 original blocked segmental-headed windows and a split boarded door. The loft has a doorways L and R of centre, a window to the L and 3 ventilation strips to the R. The rear of the E range has an open-fronted cow shelter on wooden posts, with corrugated iron roof. The N range has a single loft opening in the rear.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 barn retaining original character, with later ranges retaining definite mid C19 estate character, and as part of a strong farm group with the house.