Barn at Cwm Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanyre, Powys

Built-Up Area: Llandrindod Wells

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanyre

A mid C19 barn first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A barn of timber-framed walls clad with weatherboards to the front (N) and R gable end, corrugated iron to the S and rubble-stone to the L gable end facing the road. It has double boarded doors to the wagon bay and lean-to on the R side. The opposite entrance, on the S side, is infilled with corrugated iron, and has a boarded door to its L. The R gable end has a boarded door to the R and replacement door to the L. In the L gable is a triangular breather opening.

The 4-bay roof has tie beam and raking struts.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved C19 barn of definite character forming a strong farm group with the house.