Doldowlod Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanyre, Powys

Entry Name: Doldowlod Lodge

Location: Set back from the A470 beside the SE entrance to Doldowlod House, approximately 350m SE of the house.

Community: Llanyre (Llanllŷr)

Community: Llanyre

Locality: Doldowlod

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanwrthwl

History

Doldowlod was purchased by the engineer James Watt of Soho, Birmingham, in 1803 and was developed as a country residence by his son James Watt junior (1769-1848) of Birmingham in the second quarter of the C19. The present house was built in the 1840s as an extension to an existing farmhouse, which was demolished when the house was extended in the 1870s. The lodge was built in 1881 after James Watt Gibson-Watt (1831-91) inherited Doldowlod in 1874 and is by the architect of the house, probably Robert Mylne.

Exterior

A Jacobean style 1½-storey lodge with basement, of coursed rock-faced stone, freestone dressings, diagonal-pattern slate roof concealed behind a coped parapet, and stone stack with octagonal freestone shaft. Shaped gables originally had ball-and-steeple finials, but they survive only partially. Of approximately T-shaped plan, it has a main E-W range with N wing facing the entrance. The NW entrance is within a porch in the angle of the main range and wing. It has a round-headed ribbed door in a doorway with keystone. The side wall, facing the entrance, has a narrow transomed window. The N wing has a 3-light mullioned and transomed bay window and a small, leaded attic window. In the E angle of main range and wing is a square projection with narrow transomed windows, under a shaped gablet on the E side. The main range has, in its gable ends, a 3-light mullioned and transomed window, and a narrow attic window above a string course. The W gable end also has an inserted basement window. The S side, where the ground level is considerably lower, has a replaced central window. It also has, in the basement, a wide segmental-headed doorway, part infilled and with modern door. It has a window to its R, and to its L a former window with leaded overlight, cut down and with inserted boarded door.

On the N side are gateposts and pedestrian barred gate.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-detailed lodge in a prominent location, and for its contribution to the historic character of Doldowlod House and grounds.