Wenffrwd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysgubor-y-coed, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Wenffrwd

Location: Situated down track E of Pantcoch some 600m up lane that runs NE from A487 from point just NE of The Lodge, N of Tre'rddol.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Ysgubor-y-coed

Community: Ysgubor-y-Coed

Locality: Tre'r Ddol

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Eglwys-fach

History

Three-unit lobby entry farmhouse of two periods, defined by straight joint to left of door. Living-room, parlour downhill to right of entry and dairy to left. Marked on 1845 Tithe map as Gwenffwrd. Farmed in 1926 by David Roberts.

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof with stone chimneys on left end and on ridge to right of left bay. Brick small chimney at right end.
Two storeys, four bays, lobby-entry plan with door in second bay, to right of chimney. First bay has hornless 9-pane sash each floor, square above, longer below. C20 board door in second bay has slab lintel. A straight joint to wall at first floor to left suggests that whole right part may have been added or rebuilt. To right of door is two-window range of 4-pane sashes, brick heads to ground floor. Lean-to on left end with door to front.

Interior

Not available for inspection. Plan in P. Smith shows layout of hall between outer parlour and inner service rooms.

Included as a good example of a small traditional house, little altered.