Former chapel schoolroom

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenrheidol, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Former chapel schoolroom

Location: Situated on N side of A44, on corner of lane running up E side of Rheidol to Ponterwyd Chapel.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Blaenrheidol

Locality: Ponterwyd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Ponterwyd

Schoolroom, now chapel hall, built 1860 as British School for Ponterwyd Methodist chapel.

Exterior

Former school, now hall, rubble stone with slate eaves roof. Single storey with three arched windows on S side, to main road, and W end rubble stone gabled porch. S side windows have stone voussoirs, slate sills and small-paned tracery with Georgian Gothic-style intersecting bars in head. Porch has board door and overlight. W gable has arched recess with stone voussoirs for missing plaque. Roof overhangs at gables with C20 verge boards, similar boards to porch.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small schoolroom in late Georgian style, a good example of the nonconformist schools that preceded the Board Schools of the 1870s.