Pantyddwyriw

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenrheidol, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Pantyddwyriw

Location: Situated on N side of Cwmrheidol lane about 1.2 km E of Bethel chapel, and 300m E of Cwm Rheidol mine site.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Blaenrheidol

Locality: Cwmrheidol

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Yspytty Cynfyn

History

Earlier C19 small farmhouse and byre with loft over unheated small room, but signs that it was lofted throughout. Similar to Troedrhiwsebon nearby (in Melindwr C).

Exterior

Small farmhouse and byre, rubble stone with remnants of limewash, slate roof and left end low stone chimney with dripstones, almost dry stone. Front has been altered in C19, the two large windows and centre door have flat stone lintels, probably enlarged from smaller originals. C20 single pane glazing and centre plank door (brought in from elsewhere). Over right window is tiny loft light boarded over. Range continues without break to right with former byre, door with timber lintel and window.

Interior

Interior is disused, broken slate flags on floor, very large whitewashed left end chimney with timber lintel, rising up to roof. To right, unheated narrow room divided off by plain board partition supporting thin joists of loft floor. Thought to have been lofted throughout at one time, as there are marks of joists and blocked window to right of fireplace. Roof renewed in late C19 early C20 with bolted collar trusses, pine squared purlins and thin rafters.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered smaller farmhouse, characteristic of smallholdings on edge of marginal land.