Telephone Call-box

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenrheidol, Ceredigion

Community: Blaenrheidol

Locality: Ystumtuen

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Yspytty Cynfyn

History

Telephone call box of K6 type introduced by GPO in 1936 to design by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott architect. This one of post 1953 date, made by the Carron Co. Stirlingshire. Telephone number 01970 890211.

Exterior

Telephone kiosk, red-painted cast-iron with shallow Soaneian dome with embossed Elizabeth II crowns in lunettes over glazed panels with ''''Telephone'''' in red capitals. Two sides and door have glazing in 8 horizontal panes with marginal panes and have raised moulded surrounds. Door is of wood with cast-iron glazing insert. Blank rear with makers mark.

Included for group value with the row of houses opposite and with Ebenezer Chapel.